Budleigh Salterton Cricket Club

ABOUT US               TEAMS              JOIN

 NEWS            GALLERY             CONTACT

Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Notice

Budleigh Salterton Cricket Club

In May 2018, the regulations surrounding how companies and organisations can hold your

personal data changed. This Notice tells you how we handle your Personal Data and the rights

you have, when we hold it. This Notice is intended to comply with the provisions of the General

Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) which governs how Personal Data is processed

within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We are always happy to explain anything which this Notice does not make clear to you.

Who are we?

Budleigh Salterton Cricket Club Limited.

Our address is 30 Fore Street, Totnes, TQ9 5RP

You will find our contact details at the end of this Notice.

We are the “data controller” for the purposes of GDPR. This means that we decide how your

Personal Data is processed and for what purposes.

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal Data is data that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. We

might be able to identify you from the data itself or by linking that data to other information we

have access to. GDPR tells us how we must process your Personal Data.

How do we process your Personal Data?

We comply with our obligations under GDPR in the following ways:

• by keeping Personal Data up to date;

• by storing and destroying it securely;

• by not collecting or retaining unnecessary or excessive amounts of data;

• by protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and

• by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data.

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

• To manage your membership information and process payments for the organisation we

run.

• To assist the club in carrying out its duty of care and its obligations in respect of

safeguarding of children

• To inform you of news, events, activities or services which we think you might like to

hear about. In most cases these events will be cricket related, or will have the objective

of raising funds for the benefit of the club, or in some other way, deemed by the

committee to be beneficial to the club or its members.

• To share your contact details with officials and other authorised people and companies

for the purpose of delivering the service we provide. For example, player registration

regulations in competitions in which we participate

• Where required by the licensing authorities or the police in relation to our retail sale of

alcohol or other licensable activities

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• You have given us consent to use your Personal Data for the purposes given in the consent

statement you agreed to. You can see that statement on our on line registration forms

and a copy is available on request from one of the directors.

• Where you have given us sensitive information (such as medical data), we will have asked

for and you will have given us explicit consent to store and use that information. You

always have the right to refuse to give us any information, particularly sensitive

information.

Sharing your personal data

We will never share your data with any third parties for unsolicited marketing activities.

Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with

organisations whose services are required in order to provide the services we offer. We use other

companies to help us process your Personal Data so that we can offer you the best possible

service.

We will only share your Personal Data with other third parties with your consent. These third

parties, in turn, may rely on data processors to provide services that help them help us.

Some third parties we use may operate outside the EEA. In these cases, we will make sure that

we have robust contracts in place with those third parties and that adequate safeguards exist to

protect and secure your Personal Data.

When you give your consent to our holding of your Personal data you agree to us sharing your

Personal Data (including special categories of Personal Data – where we have your explicit

consent) with third party processors and sub-processors located both inside and outside the EEA.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We keep your Personal Data for as long as you are a member or customer of our organisation.

After you leave, we will keep your information for no longer than we reasonably need. Usually,

this will be for a period of six years. This is so that we can adequately deal with any future legal

disputes, insurance claims or respond to any complaints.

Your rights and your Personal Data.

Unless we have an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your

Personal Data: –

• The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you, without any

charge.

• The right to request that we correct any Personal Data found to be inaccurate or out of

date.

• The right to request that your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for

us to keep it.

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing we carry out at any time.

• The right to request that we provide you with your Personal Data and, where possible, to

send that data directly to another data controller.

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your

Personal Data, to ask us to restrict further processing.

• The right to object to the processing of Personal Data.

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office and to seek

legal recourse.

Further processing

If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will

provide you with a new notice explaining this new use. We will do this before we start

processing for the new use. We will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Contact Details

If you have a problem, complaint or, if there is something you don’t understand, please contact

us first using the following:

The Directors, Budleigh Salterton Cricket Club, Granary Lane, Budleigh Salterton at.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://

ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe

House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.